Forgot Password? click here!

Handyman Website Services Ltd t/a handyinfo.ie - E-mail support@handyinfo.ie

Privacy Policy

Handyman Website Services Ltd , trading as handyinfo.ie ("we", “our” or "us") respects and protects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. These are our policies in relation to safeguard of your personal information. Any information which is provided by you to us via this website or otherwise will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time. It is a condition of placement of any business listing on our service that you agree to these policies. If you do not read or if you disagree with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use this website. Your use of this website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Information Supplied and its usage

When you add a business/service on handyinfo.ie you will be asked to provide certain registration personal information, such as name, email address, phone number, etc. Registration data which we collect from you will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided by you. Handyinfo.ie will not release your registration data to any third parties without your prior consent except for the purposes of validating information and collecting debts, unless we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by operation of law. Handyinfo.ie retains the right at all times to contact you in relation to the services provided on this website.

When you register your business/service details with handyinfo.ie you also provide information for public display i.e that which appears in your business listings. In entering this information you permit this to be displayed on handyinfo.ie and any other directory service provided by or through us. handyinfo.ie also provide you with access details for you to amend your registration details and public display data at any time. If you wish to remove or amend your records from public viewing at any time you may do so using your access codes. You are responsible for keeping your access codes private from others. If you have forgotten your password, you can retrieve this by reporting this on our website.

When you register to list your business/service details you commit to provide only true and accurate information about this business/service and to upload only images for which you hold the rights/ownership. In entering this information you confirm you are doing so as authorized person of behalf of this business/service.

All businesses/services may list their business/service for free – you may receive options to upgrade the service to an enhanced listing and we will only remove your information if obliged under any law or regulation or if you breach the terms of our terms and conditions or privacy statement.

The only data we maintain which we do display to the public are necessary registration details which we will not pass on to any third party save as stated above.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of handyinfo.ie , and/or our customers. handyinfo.ie reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Information) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of handyinfo.ie , a subsidiary or line of business associated with handyinfo.ie.

Handyinfo.ie provide access to its database ( not your registration details) to 3rd party websites/portals and only permit the usage of the information you provide for public display -about your business/service to appear on these websites. handyinfo.ie also allow these 3rd party websites/portals to add businesses/services of their own to the handyinfo.ie database on the same basis. The purposes of which is to provide the most comprehensive possible directory information to all users – who have access to any or all of these website directories for free.

From time to time handyinfo.ie may send you communications both from ourselves or from preferred 3rd parties providing services that may be of interest to you. Such information will be supplied by these 3rd parties to us and we forward the information to you – which ensures your personal contact data is not revealed to the 3rd party in this process.

You should also be aware that where you link to another website from our website, that handyinfo.ie has no control over that other website. Accordingly, handyinfo.ie cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as handyinfo.ie .

You have the facility (through your login in and password) to view the personal information we hold about you/your business/service and your access allows you amend or remove this information.

Please note that some listings in our directory may have been supplied by third parties and may be out of date. If you see information about your business that you have not supplied and is either incorrect or out of date, please follow the procedures on our website to list your business from which we arrange for you to get login and password to allow you correct the information.

If you notice information that is incorrect please report such error(s) in the link directly under the listing search on our home page.

You agree that, with respect to other users' personal information which you obtain through handyinfo.ie website ( or any website whose search facility is shown as “powered by handyinfo.ie”) , or as a result of any related communication or transaction, handyinfo.ie hereby grants you a license to access this information only for normal online directory search and not for commercial purposes and expressly not to retain store/download or disseminate any or all of these listings information, other than by advising a link to our website.

While using this website, you may have the opportunity to send us information relating to you or by responding to or sending an inquiry to a business listed through our services. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by handyinfo.ie for the purpose for which it was provided by you or for verification purposes and statistical analysis. Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data and therefore we are not responsible for any loss or damage resulting to you when the website is used. You should be aware that each time you visit a website, two general levels of information about your visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the website and the second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information. The statistical and analytical information provides us with a general and non-individual specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to the website; the pages that they visit; and where they were before they came to the website and the page in the website at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on a website so that we can manage the website's capacity and efficiency. This type of non-personal information and data can be collected through the standard operation for internet servers and logs as well as "cookies".

Cookies:- Cookies are small data files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a website so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the website. Cookies are used by websites to store visitor's user settings and therefore most browsers are initially configured to accept cookies. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. You should be aware that handyinfo.ie is unable to control the use of cookies or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data for handyinfo.ie. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

Handyinfo.ie reserve the right to remove entries/ listings or any part thereof at any point without prior consultation with the business/service owner. If such information was placed on a paid for basis, and we do not dispatch to you notice of any breach of terms/service/privacy or law by email to your registered email address on our service. Where applicable – if you have paid us for a listing or service - we will refund you on a pro rata basis for any remaining time due. No other compensation will be paid. ( A record on our email system that shows the date and time of transmission of such email will be deemed as confirmation of such email being dispatched)

Disclaimer: -handyinfo.ie , its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

Handyinfo.ie reserves the right -at its sole discretion - to amend this privacy policy at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments.

Reminder: It is a condition of registering and placement of your business/service listing on our website that you agree to the above terms. Do not list your business/service if you do not agree to these terms.